Graduate Stream for WA

New Recent Graduate Stream for WA State Nomination

Source: www.australiavisa.com

The recent additional requirement that Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (Subclass 482) applicants must already have 2 years of experience has resulted in many struggling to find a visa pathway after graduation. Previously, without the work experience requirement, graduates could use the time on their Temporary Graduate visa (Subclass 485) to gain the experience required to apply for a skills assessment for a General Skilled Migration (GSM) visa or to find an employer to sponsor them.

The validity of the Temporary Graduate 485 visa varies between 18 months to 4 years, with 18 months and 2 years being the most common unless you have taken a higher degree, such as a doctorate. In considering the time it take to apply for and process visa applications as well as to find work, the TSS 482 became inaccessible to the majority of graduates looking to reside in Australia.

Graduate Stream for WA

If you are currently studying or are a recent graduate in Western Australia, we have good news for you. The state of Western Australia has released a recent graduate stream for the Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190) and the Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489).

  • Occupation on the WA Graduate occupation list
  • Higher education qualifications
  • Meet English requirements
  • Meet work experience requirements
  • Have a contract of employment
  • Sufficient settlement funds
  • Two years of full time study in WA at a WA university
  • Meet English requirements
  • Meet the Department of Home Affairs (DOHA) requirements for the 190 visa

 

WA Graduate occupation list

Different occupations are available depending on whether you are a:

  • PhD or Masters graduate, or
  • Bachelor or higher degree graduate

As well as which occupations are available depending on whether you are applying for a:

  • Skilled Nominated visa (Subclass 190), or
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (Subclass 489)

Please be reminded that you qualification must be attained in Western Australia, in a Western Australian university. If you are applying for the 489 visa, please note that this affects your contract of employment requirement (see below).

Find: WA Graduate Occupation List

 

English requirements

Applicants for the graduate stream for WA state nomination must meet the following English requirements:

The applicant will not need to produce the above English results if they have a passport from the United Kingdom, Canada, New Zealand, the United States of America or Ireland.

 

Work experience requirement

You will meet the work experience requirement if you have:

  • At least one year of Australian work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation over the last 10 years, or
  • At least three years of overseas work experience in the nominated (or closely related) occupation over the last 10 years

This requirement is waived if you hold a Western Australian PhD or Masters Degree.

Work experience must be gained post qualification and must be paid employment. Your must have worked at least 20 hours per week in your nominated occupation. Your eligible work experience is evaluated through the assessing authority for your nominated occupation.

Your one year of work experience may be gained whilst you are on your Temporary Graduate 485 visa. Otherwise your three years may be been attained overseas between study. Bear in mind that it must be post qualification, so your prior and recent qualifications will need to be related to your nominated occupation.

 

Contract of employment

Applicants must have a contract of employment for full time employment for at least 12 months in Western Australia in their nominated or closely related occupation. If you intend to apply for the 489 visa, the contract must be for employment located in a regional area of Australia.

Regional areas in Western Australia exclude Perth and surrounding areas and are the following postcodes:

6041 to 6044
6083 to 6084
6121 to 6126
6200 to 6799

It is necessary to submit in your application, a copy of a signed employment contract that meets the following requirements:

  • Full names of both the employer and the employee
  • Contract start date and end date (if permanent, only start date is required)
  • Job description of the work to be performed by the employee
  • The terms and conditions of employment (include the position’s salary, hours of work, leave entitlements, superannuation, among other things) that are no less favourable than those that would apply to an Australian citizen or permanent resident doing equivalent work
  • Location of employment
  • A statement that work specified in the employment contract must be performed by the employee and not contracted out to a third party
  • A signed and dated employment contract by the employer and the employee and and provided as one document
  • Must be drafted by the employer and not by the employee.

Full time employment is defined as at least 35 hours of work per week on average. You may provide two employment contracts which equal at least 35 hours of work per week.

 

Sufficient settlement funds

If you are currently residing outside of Western Australia, you must demonstrate that you can cover your settlement costs in Western Australia.

The minimum amount of funds required is:

For a single person – $20,000 AUD
For a couple – $30,000 AUD
For every additional dependant – $5,000 AU

You must evidence that you have sufficient funds through providing bank statements or asset valuations.

 

Two years Western Australian study

The applicant must show evidence of at least two academic years of full time study in Western Australia at a Western Australian university. Documents include your award certificate, along with transcripts clearly showing two years full time study in Western Australia. Study must have been full time.

Find: WA State Nomination Requirements

 

Are you looking for a trustworthy migration agent to help with the visa process? This Is Australia are the team you want! We offer a FREE initial consultation through our online visa assessment or in-person.

Call us today on (0)7 5592 0755 or book an appointment today.