Graduate Skilled Visas

Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa (Subclass 485/ 476)

Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa

The Graduate Skilled Visa (subclass 485) is a post study work visa that provides international students with the ability to temporarily live and work in Australia after completion of their Australian studies. This visa can be granted up to 4 years depending on the qualification studied.

The Graduate Skilled Visa (Subclass 485) has two streams, the Graduate Work Stream and Post Study Work Stream. You may be eligible for one of these streams, depending on what level of qualification you have completed in Australia, and when you applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for our Corporate Visa Services.

Graduate Work Stream:

This stream is suited to international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). They are entitled to a visa for up to 18 months.

You can apply for this visa in the Graduate Work stream if you:

  • Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age;
  • Nominate an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List ;
  • Have the relevant English language ability;
  • Have completed either a Degree, Diploma or Trade Qualification;
  • Have met the Australian study requirement (min. 92 weeks CRICOS registered courses) in the past six months.

Post Study Work Visa Stream:

This stream provides international students who graduate with an eligible qualification a visa for up to 4 years depending on the qualification.

You can apply for this visa in the Post Study Work Visa Stream if you:

  • Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 50 years of age;
  • Applied for, and were granted, your first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November, 2011;
  • Have completed an eligible qualification from an Australian educational institution in the past six months;
  • Have the relevant English language ability.
  • Have met the Australian study requirement (min. 92 weeks CRICOS registered courses) in the past six months

The length of the visa granted depends on completion of:

  • Bachelor’s Degree or Master’s Degree (coursework) – 2 years;
  • Master’s Degree (research) – 3 years;
  • PhD Doctorate Degree – 4 years.

Recognised Graduate Visa (Subclass 476)

This visa is a temporary visa for recent engineering graduates of recognised institutions to gain skilled work experience in Australia. It is valid for up to 18 months.

You can apply for this visa if you:

  • Are at least 18 years of age and younger than 31 years of age;
  • Have completed an eligible engineering qualification from a recognised institution in the past two years;
  • Have the relevant English language ability;
  • You have not held a Skilled — Recognised Graduate Visa (subclass 476) or a Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) before (unless you were a dependent family member).

Your Engineering Qualifications

In the two years before you apply, you must have completed one of the following qualifications in engineering:

  • Bachelor’s degree
  • Master’s degree
  • Doctoral degree
  • Postgraduate diploma

Your qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialisation in engineering, such as:

  • Civil engineering
  • Structural engineering
  • Chemical engineering
  • Environmental engineering
  • Electrical and electronics engineering
  • Mechanical, production and plant engineering
  • Mining and material engineering

Entitlements of the Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa (Subclass 485/ 476)

The Graduate Skilled Post Study Work Visa will grant you a temporary residency visa valid for up to 4 years.

You and your eligible family members will be entitled to:

  • Travel
  • Work
  • Study

At This Is Australia, we understand that the Post Study Work Visa application process can be stressful for everyone involved. For professional services, contact one of our qualified migration agents via our online contact form or call our Queensland office on (07) 5592 0755.