Working Holiday Visa

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

The Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) is a visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

You must be offshore to apply for your first Working Holiday Visa.

Employers seeking to sponsor or hire foreign workers can sign up for our Corporate Visa Services.

You are eligible to get this visa if you:

  • Have not previously entered Australia on a Work and Holiday (Temporary) Visa (subclass 462);
  • Hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia;
  • Have turned 18 years of age but have not yet turned 31;
  • Are a genuine visitor who wants to have a holiday in Australia;
  • Have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000);
  • Have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay;
  • Will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during your stay.

You may be eligible for a second Working Holiday Visa if you:

  • Have complied with all the conditions on your first Working Holiday Visa;
  • Have not previously held more than one Working Holiday Visa;
  • Have completed three months of specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday Visa.

You may be onshore or offshore to apply for the second Working Holiday Visa.

You must hold a valid passport from a country involved in the Working Holiday Program with Australia. Eligible countries are:

  • Belgium
  • Canada
  • Republic of Cyprus
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China (including British National Overseas passport holders)
  • Republic of Ireland
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Malta
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Sweden
  • Taiwan
  • United Kingdom

Work and Holiday Visa (Subclass 462)

This is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is similar to the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) although you cannot be granted a second Work and Holiday Visa (subclass 462).

  • Are at least 18 but have not turned 31 years of age at the time you lodge your application;
  • Will not be with a dependent child while you are in Australia;
  • Have enough money to support yourself on a working holiday (about AUD 5000);
  • Have enough money to buy a return or onward travel ticket at the end of your stay;
  • Have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417);
  • Meet the educational requirements;
  • Have functional English;
  • Have a letter of support from your government (except applicants from the USA);
  • Meet character and health requirements;
  • Are a genuine visitor.

Eligible countries

You can apply for this visa if you hold a passport from:

  • Argentina
  • Bangladesh
  • Chile
  • Indonesia
  • Malaysia
  • Poland
  • Thailand
  • Turkey
  • United States of America*
  • Uruguay

Education

Depending on the passport you hold, the education requirements may be slightly different.

If you are from the United States of America, you must hold a secondary school (high school) qualification.

If you are from Argentina, Bangladesh, Indonesia, Turkey, Malaysia, Poland or Uruguay, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed at least two years of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Chile, you must hold a tertiary qualification or have satisfactorily completed or have been approved to do a third year of undergraduate university study.

If you are from Thailand, you must hold a diploma or degree qualification from the specified list of eligible qualifications.

Functional English

You must provide evidence that you have functional English

This Is Australia provides the highest calibre of immigration services in Australia. To begin your visa application process, contact us via our online form or speak to one of our migration agents located at our Queensland office on (07) 5592 0755.